Privacy Notice

This privacy notice concerns personal data, as processed by Linedot Web Design both in the office and on the website at https://linedotwebdesign.co.uk/.

 

Date of Alteration

This privacy notice was last updated on the 23rd of May 2018.

 

Data Controller

For the purposes of this document, Linedot Web Design is the primary Data Controller. A Data Controller is a person or organisation who determine the purposes and means of processing personal data.

 

How and Why Your Data is Collected and Used

In order to conduct our business and respond to enquiries we must process the given personal data of all correspondents.

In order to monitor overall traffic to the website we employ the use of web analytics services which record the IP address of website visitors.

In order to maintain customer websites and provide our full web service we are privy to personal data shared with our customers that is stored via our customers’ website databases, and any third party platform which we have been granted access to.

 

Lawful Basis

We process your personal data under the following lawful basis:

Contract, for invoice data.

Legitimate Interests, for personal data generated by website analytics services, customer websites and shared services.

We process personal data generated by correspondence under the lawful basis of legitimate interests and/or contract. Should explicit consent be required and not supplied, we will contact you to confirm.

 

Data Sharing

Our primary web analytics service is managed by Google and they, as a Data Processor, store the primary website traffic data.

Our website is hosted by Tsohost, who also provide a web analytics service, and they, as a Data Processor, store the website’s files, database and website traffic data.

We occasionally use Paypal as a payment processor and they, as a Data Processor, store payment and invoice data.

Our e-mail software is provided by Google, and they, as a Data Processor, store the e-mail correspondence data.

We occasionally store client website files, invoices and some personal data generated by correspondence on cloud storage hosted by Google and they, as a Data Processor, store this data.

 

Data Retention

Unless stated otherwise below, all personal data will be held for as long as Linedot Web Design remains in business.

Any personal data generated by our primary web analytics service is deleted once it is 26 months old.

 

Cookie Policy

We use cookies for the following reasons:-

Google Analytics:- to monitor traffic on the website

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser.

 

Children

Our business is not targeted at children and we do not process the personal data of children.

 

Your Data Rights

In line with GDPR you have the following rights:-

Right to be Informed

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed, where and for what purpose.

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data, free of charge, in an electronic format.

Right to Rectify

You have the right to rectify your personal data on our systems should it be either inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to Erasure

Your have the right, in certain circumstances, to ask that your personal data is erased on our systems.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Right of Portability

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data or request that we submit it to another Data Controller in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Rights Related to Automated Processing, Including Profiling

You have the right to be notified, object and request reconsideration of any automated processing or profiling.

For more information on your individual rights under GDPR please see - https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

 

Privacy Contacts

Should you have any questions or requests in relation to your privacy and/or this privacy notice, you may use the following contact details.

Linedot Web Design

5 Meredith Road
Plymouth
PL2 3QJ

info@linedotwebdesign.co.uk
01752 789 466